Privacy and Cookie Policy

Privacy Policy

We know how important it is for you to understand how we use your data. This Privacy Policy sets out how and why we collect, store, process and share your personal data. We will always be transparent with you about what we do with your personal data.

This Policy also tells you what your rights are in relation to the personal data you give to us. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or your rights under it please contact:

Address: SARL Les Belles Auberges, Auberge sur la Montagne, La Thuile, 73640 Sainte Foy Tarentaise, France

Telephone: +33 (0)4 79 06 95 83

E-mail: mail@auberge-montagne.com

We are SARL Les Belles Auberges – R.C.S. ALBERTVILLE N° 402 661 904 – N° TVA FR07402661904 and our registered address is as above. SARL Les Belles Auberges is the “data controller” of any personal data it may collect, process and hold about you, unless we inform you otherwise.

  1. What personal data do we collect?

The personal data we collect from you directly can include your name, email address, mobile/landline telephone number, date of birth, address, your credit, or debit card or other payment information, and information you give us when you contact our customer services team, when you engage with our social media platform (for example by tagging us in a post on Instagram) or when you sign up for our newsletter.

If you are using a mobile device and booking with us online or browsing our website, we may collect your IP address or other device identifier, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other portable device information.

Where you are using a mobile device with its Wi-Fi capability switched on or have access to our Wi-Fi connection, we may additionally collect your MAC address and location data whilst you are connected. We use this information on an anonymous basis and will never use it to identify any particular user.  If you do not want us to track your device or use your information in this way, please turn off the Wi-Fi capability on your phone or other electronic device within your settings.

We may, where we have a lawful basis for doing so, also collect personal data about you from third parties who provide us with additional publicly available information about you.

  1. When do we collect your personal data?
  • When you book accommodation or other services from us online, or over the phone
  • When you access our website. Our website also uses cookies (see below for our Cookie Policy)
  • When you log into our Wi-Fi connections
  • When you join our mailing list
  • When you contact us or we contact you to take part in surveys, competitions or promotions
  • When you contact our customer services team online or over the phone
  • When you engage with us on social media
  1. How do we use your personal data and what are our legal justifications for doing so?

To make our products and services available to you

We use your personal data to provide you with the information, products and services that you request or purchase from us (i.e. to complete certain tasks, processes or bookings on our website or within our apps, take payment online (where applicable) and deliver your products or services), and to communicate with you regarding those products and services that you purchase from us and respond to your questions and comments;

We may also use your personal data to measure how satisfied our customers are and provide customer service (including troubleshooting in connection with purchases or your requests for services or when you ask us questions on social media);

We rely on our contractual arrangements with you as the lawful basis on which we collect and process your personal data when you make an order for products and services. Alternatively, in some cases, we rely on our legitimate interests as a business (for example, to measure customer satisfaction and troubleshoot customer issues). Where we rely on our legitimate interests, we will always make sure that we balance these interests against your rights.

For administrative and internal business purposes

We may use your personal data for our internal business purposes, such as enhancing our site, improving our services and products and identifying usage trends. We may also use your data to monitor the use of our website and ensure that our website is presented in the most effective and relevant manner for you and your device and setting default options for you (such as language and location);

It is in our legitimate interests as a business to use your personal data in this way. For example, we want to ensure our website is customer friendly and works properly and that our products and services are efficient and of high quality. We also want to make it easy for you to interact with us. Where we rely on our legitimate interests, we will always make sure that we balance these interests against your rights.

For security and legal reasons

We use your personal data to:

  • ensure the personal and financial information you provide us is accurate;
  • conduct fraud checks or prevent other illegal activity;
  • protect our rights or property (or those of others); and
  • fulfil our legal and compliance-related obligations.

In some cases, we will use your personal data because it’s necessary for us to comply with a legal obligation (such as if we receive a legitimate request from a law enforcement agency). In other cases (such as the detection of fraud) we will rely on our legitimate interests as a business to use your personal data in this way. Where we rely on our legitimate interests, we will always make sure that we balance these interests against your rights.

In relation to your newsletter subscription

We use your personal data to personalise your experience with us to:

  • provide you with marketing material via SMS, post and email if you have given us your consent to this;
  • in some instances, we may send specific offers to our members based on their personal data e.g. on a special occasion such as when we know it’s your birthday;
  • measure the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns and our advertising;
  • carry out limited automated decision making based on the information you have given us when we segment our database to determine which offers that you may be interested in.

We rely on your consent to send direct SMS, postal and email marketing messages to you based on the consent we acquired from you when you signed up, as amended by you from time to time.

In other cases (for example, measuring the effectiveness of our marketing), we will rely on our legitimate interests as a business to communicate with you in an engaging and efficient way. Where we rely on our legitimate interests, we will always make sure that we balance these interests against your rights.

To personalise your booking experience and improve our operations

We use your personal data to:

  • allow you to create a MyBooking profile on our website which enables you to fill in information required for us to complete your booking of accommodation or other services e.g. equipment rental bookings, lift pass orders, transfers etc.;
  • provide you with marketing material via SMS and email.

It is in our legitimate interests as a business to use your data in this way and we do this in order to enhance your booking experience with us.

When we send you marketing material via SMS, and email, we will rely on our legitimate interests as a business, always ensuring that your rights are protected.

For information on how we use cookies, please see our Cookie Policy below.

  1. Who do we share your personal data with?

We will never sell any of your personal data to a third party. However, in order for us to provide our services to you, we share your personal data with our trusted third-party service providers or our group companies, as detailed below. Whenever we share your personal data, we put safeguards in place which require these organisations to keep your data safe and to ensure that they do not use your personal data for their own marketing purposes.

Third party service providers

To fulfil orders for products and services

We work with several trusted service providers who carry out services on our behalf, such as ski schools, guides, transfer companies etc. It is in our legitimate interests as a business to work with these service providers since we may not have the capabilities to provide these services ourselves. In each case, we will ensure that the service provider is only allowed to use your personal data to provide the services to us and for no other purpose.

To prevent crime and comply with laws

We share your financial information including your credit, debit card or other payment information with third parties to ensure that your payment is safe and that your details are not being used fraudulently. This data sharing enables us to conduct fraud analysis which ensures that genuine and accurate payment details are provided to us for any purchase.

There may be other scenarios where we are subject to a legal obligation to share or disclose your personal data, such as with law enforcement agencies or public authorities in order to prevent or detect crime or fulfil a legal requirement.

Other professional services

We may need to disclose your personal data to our insurers where we believe that it is required under our contractual relationship with our insurance provider to do so.

We work with carefully selected third parties, such as our online booking system provider, marketing agencies and advertising partners who assist us in providing you with a positive customer experience. We may work with these third parties to place relevant content and advertisements for you on our website, other websites and online media channels and apps. In order to do this, we use pixels and cookies. You can see our Cookie Policy below.

Group companies

We may share the personal data we collect with other organisations in our group. We will do this to fulfil our contractual obligations to you, or because it is in our legitimate interests to do so.

  1. Your rights

You have a number of rights relating to your personal information and what happens to it. You are entitled to:

  • have your data processed in a fair, lawful and transparent way;
  • be informed about how your personal data is being used, an example being this privacy policy;
  • access personal data we hold about you;
  • require us to correct any mistakes in your personal data;
  • require us to delete personal data concerning you in certain situations where there is no good reason for us to continue to process it;
  • request that we transfer your personal data to you or another service provider in a simple, structured format;
  • object at any time to processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes;
  • object to automated decision making which produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you;
  • object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal data; and
  • otherwise restrict or temporarily stop our processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

You can read more about your rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, in the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public. You also have the right to complain about our use of personal data to the ICO. You can do these by contacting the ICO via their website https://ico.org.uk/concerns or by calling 0303 123 1113.

If you would like to speak to us in relation to any of your rights, please contact us at the address above.

  1. Changing your preferences

If you no longer wish to be contacted by us about our products or services, or for other marketing purposes, you can amend your preferences or unsubscribe by following the unsubscribe link provided in emails you receive from us.

We want to ensure that all the information we have about our customers is factually correct and up to date. If you find that the personal data we have about you is inaccurate or needs updating (for instance, you may have changed your name or address) then please contact us so that we can correct it. If you have created a MyBooking profile on our website, you can change the details stored about you by logging into your account.

  1. Security and retention of your personal data

Security of your personal data

We take the security of your personal data very seriously. We have implemented various strategies, controls, policies and measures to keep your data secure and keep these measures under close review. We protect your data by using encryption techniques and we use other safeguards such as firewalls and password protection. This means that your data is protected and only accessible by co-workers who need it to carry out their job responsibilities. We also ensure that there are strict physical controls in our buildings which restricts access to your personal data to keep it safe.

Retention of your personal data

In broad terms, we will only retain your personal data for as long as is necessary for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. This means that the retention periods will vary according to the type of the data and the reason that we have the data in the first place.

We have procedures in place regarding our retention periods which we keep under review taking into account our reasons for processing your personal data and the legal basis for doing so.

  1. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make significant changes we will let you know but please regularly check this policy to ensure you are aware of the most updated version.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 19th May 2018.

Cookie Policy

This cookie policy explains what cookies are and how we use them on our website. You should read this policy so you can understand what type of cookies we use, the information we collect using the cookies and how that information is used. By using our website you are agreeing that we can use cookies in accordance with this policy.

What are cookies?
Cookies are files which contain a small amount of information. Cookies are stored on the browser or hard drive of your computer or device.

How do we use cookies?
We use cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website and to provide a browsing experience that is unique to you. Cookies are used by us so that our website can remember what you have done whilst browsing, for instance, your log-in details, how far you have progressed with a booking and what you have ordered.

What type of cookies do we use?
Cookies can be in the form of session cookies or persistent cookies. Session cookies are deleted from your computer or device when you close your web-browser. Persistent cookies will remain stored on your computer or device until deleted or until they reach their expiry date. We use the following cookies:

  • Analytical/performance cookies. These cookies allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors to our website and to see how visitors move around when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users find what they are looking for easily.
  • Functionality cookies. These cookies are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, such as greeting you by name and remembering your preferences.
  • Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose. These cookies allow you to share and send information to other websites.

What kind of information do we collect by using cookies?
When you visit our website, we may automatically collect the following types of information from you: Your internet protocol (IP) address, your login information, time zone setting, operating system and platform, information about your visits including the URL you came from, your country, the search terms you used in our website, products you viewed or searched, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs) and the methods used to browse away from the page.

How do you block cookies?
Most browsers allow you to refuse cookies. You may block our cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. You can find out more about cookies and how to delete and control them on www.aboutcookies.org or click help in your browser menu.

If you block our use of cookies, you may be unable to access certain areas of our website and certain functions and pages will not work in the usual way.

Changes to our Cookie Policy
We may update this policy from time to time. Changes in technology, legislation and authorities’ guidance may require us to inform you of the activities we undertake where it affects your privacy rights. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are familiar with any changes.